DocketNumber: S095223M
[…] On cross-examination, the prosecutor probed matters Dr. Watson had mentioned in his report to determine whether he relied on them and if not, why not. These matters included Bloom’s statement to another expert that, after the crimes, he 18 Penal Code section 28, subdivision (a), provides: “Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” 61 PEOPLE v. BLOOM Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J. attempted “to get rid of the evidence and leave a cold trail,” as well as the fact that Josephine had been killed with three gunshots to her head and Sandra by multiple stab wounds as well as a gunshot to the face.