DocketNumber: S095223M
[…] Dr. Mills, the prosecutor argued, had “disregard[ed] what doesn’t fit into his diagnosis. Just that simple. The pile of stuff in this case that you have to ignore if you want to believe the defense just keeps getting bigger and bigger.” “It is not . . . misconduct to ask the jury to believe the prosecution’s version of events as drawn from the evidence.” (Huggins, at p. 207.) c. Cross-examination of defense experts and argument regarding mental states (Pen. Code, § 29) Bloom contends the prosecutor improperly asked defense experts to render an opinion on Bloom’s mental state during the crimes. Penal Code section 29 provides that “[i]n the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states . . . for the crimes charged. The question 60 PEOPLE v. BLOOM Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J. as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact.” “[S]ections 28 and 29 . . . exclude expert testimony regarding a defendant’s capacity to form a required mental state and expert testimony stating a conclusion that a defendant did or did not have a required mental state.” (People v. DeHoyos (2013)57 Cal.4th 79