DocketNumber: Crim. No. 11714
[…] We must conclude that the error .creates a reasonable possibility that it might have contributed to the conviction (Fahy v. Connecticut (1963) 375 U.S. 85, 86-87 [11 L.Ed.2d 171, 172-173, 84 S.Ct. 229]); we cannot say that the People have proved that the error -was “harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Chapman v. California, supra, 386 U.S. 18, 24 [17 L.Ed.2d 705, 710, 87 S.Ct. 824].) The judgment convicting
5. Sufficient evidence supports defendants’ conviction for robbery
Penal Code section 211 defines robbery as “the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.’' Judy Shepard testified that the other defendants discussed taking money from someone before they stood up and followed Navar.