DocketNumber: S.F. 24900
[…] Section 17, subdivision (b)(5) reads in full: “When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances:... (5) When, at
Section 1001.51, subdivision (c) provides in full: “This chapter shall not apply whenever the accusatory pleading charges the commission of a misdemeanor : [H] (1) For which incarceration would be mandatory upon conviction of the defendant, [fl] (2) For which registration would be required pursuant to Section 290 upon conviction of the defendant. []|] (3) Which the magistrate determines shall be prosecuted as a misdemeanor pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (b) of section 17. [H] (4) Which involves the use of force or violence against a person, unless the charge is a violation of Section 241 or 243. [fl] (5) For which the granting of probation is prohibited, [fi] (6) Which is a driving offense punishable as a misdemeanor pursuant to the Vehicle Code.” (Italics added.)