DocketNumber: S.F. 24900
[…] (a)(4)), but the municipal court was not the appropriate respondent. Because the petition sought review of the action of the superior court, the superior court, rather than the municipal court, was the proper respondent. (See Serna v. Superior Court (1985) 40 Cal.3d 239, 245-246 [219 Cal.Rptr. 420, 707 P.2d 793].) The People, real party in interest in any event, have not questioned the procedural posture of this matter, and because the error does not affect the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeal or of this court, the merits of the Court of Appeal decision are properly before us.
Section 1001.2, subdivision (b) reads in full: “The district attorney of each county shall review annually any diversion program established pursuant to this Chapter, and no program shall continue without the approval of the district attorney. No person shall be diverted under a program unless it has been approved by the district attorney. Nothing in this subdivision shall authorize the prosecutor to determine whether a particular defendant shall be diverted.”
As discussed below, defendant also contends that the particular local wobbler rule at issue here conflicts with the concluding sentence of section 1001.2, subdivision (b). We consider that matter in a subsequent part of our opinion. (See post, pp. 78-81.)