DocketNumber: S.F. 24900
[…] III
Defendant additionally contends that even if the district attorney may properly approve or disapprove general eligibility criteria for local diversion programs, the particular local rule at issue in this case—
A
Defendant relies on two statutory provisions to support her claim that the Legislature did not intend to authorize a local entity to adopt the “wobbler” rule in question here. First, she contends that the rule conflicts with a portion of chapter 2.7 itself, the concluding sentence of section 1001.2, subdivision (b) which provides that “[n]othing in this subdivision shall authorize the prosecutor to determine whether a particular defendant shall be diverted.” (See fn. 5, ante, p. 73.) The People respond that this sentence was simply intended to make it clear that a prosecutor has no authority to overrule a trial court’s decision to divert a particular defendant when the defendant is eligible for diversion under the locality's established guidelines