DocketNumber: S004129
[…] On June 15, 1984, the Employment Development Department (EDD) terminated the benefits; Coleman, however, did not return to work.
On July 3, 1984, Coleman told his supervisor over the telephone that he had received EDO’s notice of termination of benefits, that he thought it was a mistake, and that he would discuss the matter with EDD. On July 18, 1984, when Coleman still had not returned to work, his supervisor tried to reach him by telephone, without success. The next day, the Department of General Services notified Coleman in writing that under section 19996.2(a)
Coleman requested reinstatement. Section 19996.2(a) allows reinstatement if the employee gives “a satisfactory explanation” for the unapproved absence and there is an administrative finding that the employee “is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position.” At the administrative hearing on his reinstatement request, Coleman testified that he had not gone back to work because he thought he would continue to receive disability benefits.
The hearing officer denied Coleman’s request for reinstatement.