DocketNumber: S004129
[…] We granted Coleman’s petition for review.
Discussion
A. Section 19996.2(a)
Relying on Cleveland Board of Education v. Loudermill (1985) 470 U.S. 532 [84 L.Ed.2d 494, 105 S.Ct. 1487] and Skelly v. State Personnel Bd., supra, 15 Cal.3d 194, Coleman contends that an “automatic resignation” under section 19996.2(a), based on an unauthorized absence of five consecutive working days, is no different from, and thus requires the same procedural protections as, a dismissal for cause. A brief overview of the relevant
Section 19996.2(a), the AWOL statute, provides that an employee’s “absence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked.”
As mentioned earlier, section 19996.2(a) allows for reinstatement. A grant of reinstatement, however, does not set aside the resignation.