DocketNumber: S010164
[…] Accordingly, the trial court’s postverdict inquiry of the jurors was improper and cannot be used to support the conclusion that no error occurred. The court’s questions to the jury asked about the influence of the death of Juror Coley’s father and of Juror Coley’s imminent departure on the mental processes of the jurors in arriving at their verdict of death. By its inquiry, the court sought answers that Evidence Code section 1150 prohibits, i.e., “the effect of [any] statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.” (Evid. Code, § 1150, subd. (a); see also People v. Hutchinson, supra, 71 Cal.2d at pp. 349-350.)
Moreover, even if it were admissible, the trial court’s inquiry was cursory and ineffectual, consisting of only two questions to the panel as a whole. Only the jury foreperson answered.