DocketNumber: S124003
[…] “VI. Did the trial court violate defendant’s state and federal due process rights by (1) serving as the sole witness concerning what occurred during an unreported telephone call to counsel and during the jury’s second view of the crime scene and (2) barring the defense from offering any evidence of what transpired during these events?”
Section 1119, first enacted as part of the original Penal Code in 1872, currently provides in full: “When, in the opinion of the court, it is proper that the jury should view the place in which the offense is charged to have been committed, or in which any other material fact occurred, or any personal property which has been referred to in the evidence and cannot conveniently be brought into the courtroom, it may order the jury to be conducted in a body, in the custody of the sheriff or marshal, as the case may be, to the place, or to the property, which must be shown to them by a person appointed by the court for that purpose; and the officer must be sworn to suffer no person to speak or communicate with the jury, nor to do so himself or herself, on any subject connected with the trial, and to return them into court without unnecessary delay, or at a specified time.”