DocketNumber: No. 18,264
[…] As the attachment could not issue without an affidavit that the amount claimed was not secured by a mortgage or
It is also insisted by appellant that, as plaintiff’s mortgage was not recorded," it is void as against creditors and subsequent purchasers and encumbrancers in good faith and for value. Civil Code, section 1217, provides: “An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof.” “The object to be attained by requiring the recording of mortgages of personal property is the same as that in providing for the registration of mortgages of real estate. The same general principles are alike applicable in each case”: Berson v. Nunan, 63 Cal. 552.