DocketNumber: S044279
[…] In addition, the Counties moved for summary adjudication as to certain causes of action on the ground that the Airlines failed to exhaust their state administrative remedies prior to filing their refund actions. The trial court denied this motion. Therefore, the exhaustion issue as to the refund claims was not addressed by the Court of Appeal and is not before this court.
This section is now codified in substantially the same form at 49 United States Code section 11501. Former section 11503, to which the parties refer, was in effect during the tax years at issue. During this period, it provided:
“(a) In this section—
“(1) ‘assessment’ means valuation for a property tax levied by a taxing district.
“(2) ‘assessment jurisdiction’ means a geographical area in a State used in determining the assessed value of property for ad valorem taxation.
“(3) ‘rail transportation property’ means property, as defined by the Interstate Commerce Commission, owned or used by a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title.
“(4) ‘commercial and industrial property’ means property, other than transportation property and land used primarily for agricultural purposes or timber growing, devoted to a commercial or industrial use and subject to a property tax levy.
“(b) The following acts unreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate commerce, and a State, subdivision of a State, or authority acting for a State or subdivision of a State may not do any of them:
“(1) assess rail transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to the true market value of the rail transportation property than the ratio that the assessed value of other*1121 commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction has to the true market value of the other commercial and industrial property.
“(2) levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may not be made under clause (1) of this subsection.
“(3) levy or collect an ad valorem property tax on rail transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction.
“(4) impose another tax that discriminates against a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title.