DocketNumber: S044279
[…] “(2) the collection of an ad valorem property tax on the rail transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax ratio rate applicable to taxable property in the taxing district.”
This section is now codified in substantially the same form at 49 United States Code section 14502. Former 49 United States Code section 11503a, to which the parties refer, was in effect during the tax years at issue. During this time, it provided:
“(a) In this section—
“(1) ‘assessment’ means valuation for a property tax levied by a taxing district;
“(2) ‘assessment jurisdiction’ means a geographical area in a State used in determining the assessed value of property for ad valorem taxation;
“(3) ‘motor carrier transportation property’ means property, as defined by the Interstate Commerce Commission, owned or used by a motor carrier providing transportation in interstate commerce whether or not such transportation is subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title; and
“(4) ‘commercial and industrial property’ means property, other than transportation property and land used primarily for agricultural purposes or timber growing, devoted to a commercial or industrial use and subject to a property tax levy.
“(b) The following acts unreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate commerce and a State, subdivision of a State, or authority acting for a State or subdivision of a State may not do any of them:
“(1) assess motor carrier transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to the true market value of the motor carrier transportation property than the ratio that the assessed value*1122 of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction has to the true market value of the other commercial and industrial property;
“(2) levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may not be made under paragraph (1) of this subsection;
“(3) levy or collect an ad valorem property tax on motor carrier transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction.