DocketNumber: S251709
[…] Because we are not called upon to rule on the status of any individual permit, the functional test has no direct application here. Nevertheless, the factors set forth by the Courts of Appeal will be helpful in evaluating the propriety of County’s categorical classification. B. Standard of Review In general, judicial review of agency actions for CEQA compliance extends to “whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion.” (§ 21168.5; see Muzzy Ranch Co. v. Solano County Airport Land Use Com. (2007)41 Cal.4th 372
, 381.) “Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” (§ 21168.5.) An agency’s declaration of a ministerial exemption is reviewed for 14 PROTECTING OUR WATER AND ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES v. COUNTY OF STANISLAUS Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J. abuse of discretion.