DocketNumber: S069688
[…] We now reverse.
II
Before we address the questions arising under the Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act relating to the rights of action granted by section 11130(a) and section 11130.3(a), we must review the provisions of the act that bear on the answers.
A
Tn 1967, the Legislature enacted the Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act, as it was subsequently entitled, in order to govern the conduct of state bodies and to impose on such bodies various obligations, including that they must generally give prior notice of their meetings and must generally cause such meetings to be open and public. (Stats. 1967, ch. 1656, § 122, p. 4026 et seq.)
In section 11120, the act has declared since its enactment as follows: “It is the public policy of this state that public agencies exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business and the proceedings of public agencies be conducted openly so that the public may remain informed. HQ . . . [I]t is the intent of the law that actions of state agencies be taken openly and that their deliberation be conducted openly.” (Stats. 1967, ch. 1656, § 122, p. 4026.) In 1981, it was amended to declare in addition: “The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them.