DocketNumber: S069688
[…] (Stats. 1969, ch. 494, § 1, p. 1106.) In 1981, it was further amended to replace “agency” (ibid.) with “body” (Stats. 1981, ch. 968, § 20, p. 3693). In 1997, without substantial change in any pertinent part, it was amended into its present form under its present designation as section 11130(a). (Stats. 1997, ch. 949, § 13.)
Section 11130.3 was not part of the act as originally enacted. In 1985, it was added (Stats. 1985, ch. 936, § 1, p. 2963 et seq.), and has never been amended. It provides:
“(a) Any interested person may commence an action by mandamus, injunction, or declaratory relief for the purpose of obtaining a judicial determination that an action taken by a state body in violation of’ the act’s notice or open-and-public-meeting requirement is “null and void .... Any action seeking such a judicial determination shall be commenced within 30 days from the date the action was taken. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a state body from curing or correcting an action challenged pursuant to this section.
“(b) An action shall not be determined to be null and void if any of the following conditions exist:
“(1) The action taken was in connection with the sale or issuance of notes, bonds, or other evidences of indebtedness or any contract, instrument, or agreement related thereto.
*522 “(2) The action taken gave rise to a contractual obligation upon which a party has, in good faith, detrimentally relied.
“(3) The action taken was in substantial compliance with [the act’s notice and open-and-public-meeting requirements].
“(4) The action taken was in connection with the collection of any tax.”
Similarly, section 11130.7 was not part of the act as originally enacted.