DocketNumber: S069688
[…] It is so ordered.
George, C. J., Kennard, J., Baxter, J., Werdegar, J., Chin, J., and Brown, J., concurred.
Except as noted, all references to sections are to the Government Code.
Subsequently, at the November 5, 1996, General Election, the voters approved an initiative constitutional amendment that was designated on the ballot as Proposition 209. The measure added section 31 to article I of the California Constitution, which declares in subdivision (a) that “[t]he State”—including the University of California—“shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.”
Nine is a quorum for a regular meeting of the Regents, twelve for a special one. (Bylaws of Regents of U. of Cal., bylaw No. 16.3.)