DocketNumber: S069688
[…] (See Scheas v. Robertson (1951) 38 Cal.2d 119, 125-126 [238 P.2d 982]; Muller v. Muller (1960) 179 Cal.App.2d 815, 819 [4 Cal.Rptr. 419].)
Again Molloy argues to the contrary, that section 11130.3(a)’s 30-day statute of limitations does not in fact preclude the doctrine of fraudulent concealment.
Broadly, Molloy cites language in various decisions stating or implying that the doctrine is available “in all cases.” (Kane v. Cook, supra, 8 Cal. at p.
More narrowly, Molloy focuses on the general ends of the act, which, as stated in section 11120, are to cause “actions” of state bodies to be “taken openly,” and to cause their “deliberation” to be “conducted openly,” in order to keep “[t]he people . . . informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.” He claims that the preclusion of the doctrine of fraudulent concealment is inconsistent on the ground that it restricts the nullification and voidance of an action taken by a state body in violation of the act’s notice or open-and-public-meeting requirement.