DocketNumber: 85-404
[…] In the context of the question we have been asked and the California Supreme Court's conclusion that homosexual identification is a political activity, we conclude that the Legislature's protection for political activity extends to those who have not made a public issue of their orientation as well as those whose stand is openly proclaimed. This conclusion is consistent with the text of the relevant sections, which point with fair clarity in that direction. Section 1101 bars any employer from any policy "tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees." Section 1102 bars any employer from attempting to coerce or influence any employee "to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course of line of political action or political activity." Returning to the analogy of employees with undisclosed affiliations with a political party, we can see that if an employer had a policy of discharging employees believed to be secretly associated with the Democratic Party, employees who were actually oriented in that direction would feel