DocketNumber: 85-404
[…] ANALYSIS For more than a decade, the homosexual community in California has strived by litigation and legislation for equality of treatment and equality of rights with the heterosexual community. The California Supreme Court has ruled that Labor Code 1 85-404 sections 1101 and 1102 protect employees who identify themselves as homosexual from reprisal by their employers. We are now asked whether those sections would be interpreted to prohibit a private employer from discriminating on the basis of homosexual orientation or affiliation. Section 1101 provides: "No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: "(a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office. "(b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees." Section 1102 provides: "No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political