DocketNumber: 85-404
[…] We are now asked whether those sections would be interpreted to prohibit a private employer from discriminating on the basis of homosexual orientation or affiliation. Section 1101 provides: "No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: "(a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office. "(b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees." Section 1102 provides: "No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity." The prohibitions were originally enacted as a single section in 1915, and were recast by the Legislature in their present form in 1937.1 The courts have usually interpreted the statutes as being intended to defend employees engaged in traditional political activity from reprisal by their