DocketNumber: 85-302
[…] (Cf. Rudnick v. Superior Court (1974)11 Cal.3d 924
, 930-931, 933; Wood v. Superior Court, supra 166 Cal.App.3d at 1147; cf. Roberts v. Superior Court (1973)9 Cal.3d 330
, 340-342; Blue Cross v. Superior Court (1976)61 Cal.App.3d 798
, 800; Carlton v. Superior Court ((1968)261 Cal.App.2d 282
(privilege to be liberally construed); Kramer v. Policy Holders Life Ins. Assn. (1935)5 Cal.App.2d 380
, 385 (ditto).) 5 85-302 Section 994 of the Evidence Code establishes the privileged status of such information6 thus: "Subject to Section 912 [7] and except as otherwise provided in this article[8], the patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and physician if the privilege is claimed by: "(a) The holder of the privilege; "(b) A person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege; or "(c) The person who was the physician at the time of the confidential communication, but such person may not claim the privilege if there is no holder of the privilege in