DocketNumber: 85-302
[…] (Evid. Code, §§ 990-994; Roberts v. Superior Court (1973)9 Cal.3d 330
, 341 ("The . . . privilege is that of the patient. . .").) The privilege would attach to those patient records maintained by a nursing home which memorialize such "confidential communications" between patient and physician. As defined by section 992 of the Evidence Code that would be: ". . . information, including information obtained by an examination of the patient, transmitted between a patient and his physician in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the patient is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the patient in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the physician is consulted, and includes a diagnosis made and the advice given by the physician in the course of that relationship." (Evid. Code, § 992.)5 5 We need not pigeon-hole the many particular types of above-described records kept by a nursing home as part of its patient profile within this definition.