DocketNumber: 85-302
[…] "(b) A guardian or conservator of the patient when the patient has a guardian or conservator. 6 85-302 person authorized to claim the privilege by the holder; or (3) the physician who received the confidential communication.10 (Rudnick v. Superior Court, supra, 11 Cal.3d at 929.) In Rudnick v. Superior Court though, the court focused on the similar phraseology contained in the definition of "confidential communication" found in section 992 ("information obtained . . . in confidence by a means which . . . discloses the information to no third person other than those . . . to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for . . . the accomplishment of the purpose for which the physician was consulted . . .") and the proviso found in section 912, subdivision (d), that the physician- patient privilege is not waived where "disclosure [of a confidential communication] is reasonably necessary for the accomplishment of the purpose for which the . . . physician was consulted", and held