DocketNumber: 85-302
[…] Hawkins (1982)135 Cal.App.3d 561
; Pating v. Board of Medical Quality Assurance (1982)130 Cal.App.3d 608
; Division of Medical Quality v. Gherardini (1979)93 Cal.App.3d 669
.) 3 85-302 In order for the necessary authorization for a release of medical information to be valid, it must follow the dictates of section 56.11 which prescribes its content and form. (§ 56.11; cf. § 56.05, subd. (a).) One of the specifications set forth therein is that an authorization be - "(c) . . . signed and dated by one of the following "(1) The patient . . . "(2) The legal representative of the patient, if the patient is a minor or an incompetent . . . "(3) The spouse of the patient or the person financially responsible for the patient . . . [for limited purposes]. "(4) The beneficiary or personal representative of a deceased patient." (§ 56.11, subd. (c).)