DocketNumber: 87-205
[…] (Id., at p. 102.) With respect to the abatement of asbestos hazards by a school district, Congress has recently enacted the Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act of 1986. (15 U.S.C. §§ 2641-2654.) The legislation directs the administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency to adopt regulations requiring the inspection, cleanup, and disposal of asbestos from schools in a timely manner. (15 U.S.C. § 2643.) Each school district is required to develop an asbestos management plan describing the "measures to be taken to respond to any friable asbestos-containing material . . . including the location or locations at which a response action will be taken, the method or methods of response action to be used, and a schedule for beginning and completing response actions." (15 U.S.C. § 2643(i)(1)(C).) If the regulations are not promulgated, Congress itself has directed the inspection, cleanup, and disposal of the asbestos.