DocketNumber: 87-205
[…] CONCLUSION The borrowing of federal funds by a school district to abate asbestos hazards does not require electorate assent under the provisions of section 18 of article XVI of the Constitution where such abatement is required by law, thereby making the debt involuntarily incurred and exempt from the constitutional requirement. ANALYSIS Section 18 of article XVI of the Constitution provides in part: "No . . . school district, shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose . . . ." The question presented for resolution concerns whether this constitutional requirement of electorate assent would be applicable with respect to the borrowing of funds by a school district to abate asbestos hazards in its schools.