DocketNumber: 87-1003
[…] Even if such an application did impair existing contracts or deprive persons of vested rights we have cited cases from our highest courts holding that the Legislature has the power to apply the lower limits to existing agreements. We conclude that the reduction in the maximum finance charge which may be applied to outstanding balances on retail installment accounts under Civil Code section 1810.2 which will occur on January 1, 1988 does apply to those parts of such outstanding balances which were incurred for purchases made prior to January 1, 1988. ***** 12. 87-1003 APPENDIX Section 1802.7 defines retail installment account as follows: "'Retail installment account' or 'installment account' or 'revolving account' means an account established by an agreement entered into in this state, pursuant to which the buyer promises to pay, in installments, to a retail seller, his outstanding balance incurred in retail installment sales, whether or not a security interest in the goods sold is retained by the seller, and which provides for a finance charge which is expressed as a percent of the periodic balances to accrue thereafter providing such charge is not capitalized or stated as a dollar amount in such agreement." Section 1810.1 provides: "Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article to the contrary, before the first transaction is made on any retail installment account, the seller shall disclose to the buyer in a single written statement, which the buyer may retain, in terminology consistent with