DocketNumber: 87-1003
[…] The Unruh Act1 (Civ. Code § 1801 et seq.) was first enacted in 1959 to regulate certain practices in the field of retail installment sales of consumer goods and services. Retail installment accounts are governed by article 10 of the Unruh Act commencing with section 1810.12 et seq. Key provisions of sections 1802.7, 1810.1, 1810.2, 1810.3 and 1810.9 are quoted in the Appendix. Section 1802.7 defines a retail installment account as "an account established by an agreement . . . pursuant to which the buyer promises to pay, in installments, to a retail seller, his outstanding balance incurred in retail installment sales, . . . which provides for a finance charge which is expressed as a percent of the periodic balances to accrue thereafter . . . ." Before the first transaction is made on such an account the seller must "disclose to the buyer in a single written statement" certain terms of the agreement including the finance charges and the method of computing the periodic balances3 on which the finance charges are computed.