DocketNumber: 86-502
[…] Its basic policy decisions will be made by that corporation's board, subject to possible change by the city and county. In short, it will not be until the year 2003 that the Oakland Coliseum complex will be both owned and operated by the city and county.3 II. RESOLUTION OF THE ISSUE As noted at the outset, the Ralph M. Brown Act is applicable to "legislative bodies" of "local agencies" as these are defined in the Act. As stated in section 54953: "All meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the legislative body of a local agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter." However as noted at the outset, a "legislative body" as defined may not necessarily be the governing body, and a "local agency" as defined may not necessarily be a governmental unit.