DocketNumber: 86-702
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, the authority of the agency to establish salaries is limited to those of its executive director, and employees whose salaries are not paid from moneys appropriated from the General Fund. Section 51000 of said code provides: "The California Housing Finance Fund is hereby created in the State Treasury. "Construction loan funds may be transferred to the construction lender or to the contractor as necessary to meet draws for progress payments pursuant to rules and regulations of the agency. "All money in the fund is hereby continuously appropriated to the agency for carrying out the purposes of this part, and, notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 12850) of Part 2.5 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code or the provisions of Article 2