DocketNumber: 86-804
[…] The words "contracts for equipment" taken by themselves could encompass numerous types of contracts such as contracts to purchase, lease, use, insure, repair and even dispose of equipment. Accordingly, our task herein is to resolve the ambiguity in such language in accordance with what we perceive to have been the intent of the Legislature in enacting section 4500. 3 86-804 We believe this ambiguity is resolved when one examines the requirements of section 4500 with respect to the "awarding of contracts for equipment" by the enumerated public agencies. These are that 1) "all rapid transit equipment" 2) "shall be so built" that 3) "a handicapped person shall have ready access to, from and in such equipment." In our view, these specifications demonstrate that the legislative purpose in enacting section 4500 was to ensure that handicapped persons can use public transit equipment the same as able-bodied persons can.