DocketNumber: 89-603
[…] These require the prosecuting attorney either to deliver to the defendant or counsel upon the first court appearance of counsel (or upon a determination by the court that the defendant can represent himself or herself) the police, crime and arrest reports or to make such reports available for inspection and copying. If such reports are not available at that time, they are to be delivered within two calendar days. No monetary sanctions are imposed and the sanction of dismissal is specifically prohibited.2 The issue presented is whether, in view of the provisions of sections 859 and 1430 of the Penal Code, rule 19 of the San Mateo Municipal Court is valid. We conclude that the rule is invalid. Section 68070 of the Government Code provides: "Every court may make rules for its own government and the government of its officers not inconsistent with law or with the rules adopted and prescribed by the Judicial Council. Such rules shall not: than the date of the first appearance, or arraignment, of the defendant. Portions of those reports containing privileged information need not be disclosed so long as the remainder of the reports include a notice that privileged information has not been disclosed. "(b.)