DocketNumber: 89-503
[…] It may require boats to be registered and licensed. (See Veh. Code, § 9850.) Although it has not done so, the Legislature could require an owner to obtain liability insurance coverage for his or her boat. It could also allow cities and counties to reasonably regulate boating activities within their territorial boundaries. Indeed, the Legislature has authorized cities and counties to place restrictions upon the navigation of boats, but only under narrowly defined conditions. Subdivision (a) of section 268 provides: "Counties or cities may adopt restrictions concerning the navigation and operation of vessels and water skis, aquaplanes, or similar devices subject to the provisions of subdivision (a) of Section 660, . . ." Subdivision (a) of section 660 in turn states: "The provisions of this chapter, and of other applicable laws of this state, shall govern the use, equipment, and all other matters relating thereto whenever any boat or vessel shall be used on the waters of this state, or when any activity