DocketNumber: 89-1202
[…] Circumstances such as the style, tenor or timing of the publication may be determinative. ANALYSIS Under the provision of article IV, section 1 of the California Constitution "[t]he legislative power of the State is vested in the California Legislature . . . but the people reserve to themselves the power of initiative and referendum." Accordingly, with respect to state legislation, the people may either propose laws to be voted upon by them (the power of initiative) or they may reject by their vote laws which the Legislature has enacted (the power of referendum). [See Cal. Const., art. II, §§ 8-10, and generally, Elec. Code, §§ 3500-3524]. Additionally, under the provisions of article II, section 11 of the California Constitution, "initiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide. . . ." (See, generally, Elec. Code, §§ 3700-4061)1 Finally, as to most special districts which are authorized to enact ordinances, the Legislature has provided for the initiative and referendum procedures for such districts. (See Elec. Code, §§ 5150-5201).