DocketNumber: 91-713
[…] In this opinion we are asked whether property owned by a city redevelopment agency which is located within the boundaries of the city but outside the boundaries of any of its project areas is exempt from property taxation. Section 3 of article XIII of the Constitution provides: "The following are exempt from property taxation: "(a) Property owned by the State. "(b) Property owned by a local government, except as otherwise provided in Section 11(a). ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ." Subdivision (a) of section 11 of article XIII of the Constitution in turn provides: "Lands owned by a local government that are outside its boundaries . . . are taxable . . . ." We first address the issue of whether a redevelopment agency is a "local government" for purposes of the property tax exemption of the Constitution. In Redevelopment Agency v. County of San Bernardino (1978)21 Cal. 3d 255