DocketNumber: 91-506
[…] This restriction does not apply to a release to a court, a law enforcement agency, or other governmental agency, or a person who has been issued a requester code pursuant to section 1810.2. "(c) Any persons providing the department with a mailing address shall declare, under penalty of perjury, that the mailing address is a valid, existing, accurate mailing address and shall consent to receive service of process pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 415.20, subdivision (a) of Section 415.30, and Section 416.90 of the Code of Civil Procedure at the mailing address."2 Section 1808.22 states in part: "(a) Section 1808.21 does not apply to a financial institution licensed by the state or federal government to do business in the State of California which states under penalty of perjury that it has obtained a written waiver of Section 1808.21 signed by the individual whose address is requested, or to providing the address of any person who has entered into an agreement held by that institution prior to July 1, 1990, so long as that agreement remains in effect. "(b) Section 1808.21 does not apply to an insurance company licensed to do business in California when the company, under penalty of perjury, requests the information for the purpose of obtaining the address of another motorist or vehicle owner involved in an accident with their insured, or