DocketNumber: 91-506
[…] "(c) Section 1808.21 does not apply to an attorney when the attorney states, under penalty of perjury, that the motor vehicle or motorcycle registered owner or driver residential address information is necessary in order to represent his or her client in a criminal or civil action which directly involves the use of the motor vehicle ...." Section 1808.23 provides: "(a) Section 1808.21 does not apply to a vehicle manufacturer licensed to do business in this state if the manufacturer, or its agent, under penalty of perjury, requests and uses the information only for the purpose of safety, warranty, emission, or product recall if the manufacturer offers to make and makes any changes at no cost to the vehicle owner. "(b) Section 1808.21 does not apply to a dealer licensed to do business in this state if the dealer, or its agent, under penalty of perjury, requests and uses the information only for the purpose of completing registration transactions and documents.