DocketNumber: 91-506
[…] or firms are: (1) vehicle manufacturers for vehicle recall purposes, (2) persons or firms which have a lien on a vehicle for towing or storage purposes, (3) persons involved in service of 3 Civil Code section 1798.24, subdivision (h) allows the disclosure of personal information by a state agency "[t]o a person who has provided the agency with advance adequate written assurance that the information will be used solely for statistical research or reporting purposes, but only if the information to be disclosed is in a form that will not identify any individual." 4 We also note Government Code section 6254.1, a provision of the Public Records Act, which provides in its subdivision (b): "Nothing in this chapter requires the disclosure of the residence or mailing address of any person in any record of the Department of Motor Vehicles except in accordance with Section 1808.21 of the Vehicle Code." 3. 91-506 process, (4) vehicle dealers, (5) vehicle dismantlers, (6) insurance companies, and (7) financial institutions. 1. Rules of Statutory Construction In construing these legislative enactments, we are guided by a number of rules of statutory construction.