DocketNumber: 90-908
[…] CONCLUSION Imposition of an in lieu fee for general governmental services upon the California Public Employees' Retirement System based upon its ownership of real property would be unconstitutional. ANALYSIS Article XIII, section 1 of the California Constitution provides that "[u]nless otherwise provided by the Constitution or the laws of the United States: (a) All property is taxable . . . ." Article XIII, section 3(a) of the California Constitution, however, exempts from taxation "[p]roperty owned by the state."