DocketNumber: 93-302
[…] (§ 16649.80, subd. (e).) The present inquiry is whether the state statutes described above are preempted by federal law. On March 27, 1993, the President of the United States signed into law House Bill No. 750, reviving and extending through June 30, 1994, the Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. Appx §§ 2401-2420; hereafter "Act"). The Act prohibits any "United States person"7 from taking the following actions with the intent to comply with, further, or support any boycott fostered or 5 Business and Professions Code section 16721 provides in part: "(a) No person within the jurisdiction of this state shall be excluded from a business transaction on the basis of a policy expressed in any document or writing and imposed by a third party where such policy requires discrimination against that person on the basis of the person's sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, or national origin, or on the basis that the person conducts or has conducted business in a particular location. "(b) No person within the jurisdiction of this state shall require another person to be excluded, or be required to exclude another person, from a business transaction on the basis of a policy expressed in any document or writing which requires discrimination against such other person on the