DocketNumber: 93-302
[…] (f).) 1. 93-302 economic boycott. (§§ 16649.81, 16649.83.)3 The prohibitions do not apply to any business firm or financial institution which adopts a policy not to expand existing or engage in new discriminatory practices in furtherance of or in compliance with4 the boycott. (§§ 16649.82, 16649.84, 16649.86.) For purposes of the foregoing, the term "discriminatory business practices" refers to arrangements 3 Section 16649.81 states: "On or after January 1, 1994, state trust moneys shall not be used to make additional or new investments or to renew existing investments in business firms that engage in discriminatory business practices in furtherance of or in compliance with the Arab League's economic boycott of Israel." Section 16649.83 states: "On or after January 1, 1994, state trust moneys shall not be used to make additional or new investments in financial institutions that engage in discriminatory business practices in furtherance of or in compliance with the Arab League's economic boycott of Israel." 4