DocketNumber: 93-302
[…] (§§ 16649.82, 16649.84, 16649.86.) For purposes of the foregoing, the term "discriminatory business practices" refers to arrangements 3 Section 16649.81 states: "On or after January 1, 1994, state trust moneys shall not be used to make additional or new investments or to renew existing investments in business firms that engage in discriminatory business practices in furtherance of or in compliance with the Arab League's economic boycott of Israel." Section 16649.83 states: "On or after January 1, 1994, state trust moneys shall not be used to make additional or new investments in financial institutions that engage in discriminatory business practices in furtherance of or in compliance with the Arab League's economic boycott of Israel." 4 "``Compliance with the Arab League's economic boycott of Israel' means taking any action, with respect to the boycott of Israel by Arab countries, which is prohibited by the United States Export Administration Act of 1979 . . . ." (§ 16649.80, subd.