DocketNumber: 93-313
[…] In section 29707, the Legislature declared: ". . . [T]here is no process by which state and national interests and values can be protected and enhanced for the delta, and that, to protect the regional, state, and national interests for the long-term agricultural productivity, economic vitality, and ecological health of the delta resources, it is necessary to provide and implement delta land use planning and management by local governments." Section 29709 states: "(a) Regulation of land use and related activities that threaten the integrity of the delta's resources can best be advanced through comprehensive regional land use planning implemented through reliance on local government in its local land use planning procedures and enforcement. "(b) In order to protect regional, state, and national interests in the long-term agricultural productivity, economic vitality, and ecological health of delta resources, it is important that there be a coordination and integration of activities by the various agencies whose land use activities