DocketNumber: 93-402
[…] Daly (1982)135 Cal. App. 3d 466
, 470; Myers v. City Council of Pismo Beach (1966)241 Cal. App. 2d 237
, 242-244; see also Fenton v. City of Delano (1984)162 Cal. App. 3d 400
, 405-407; Community Health Assn. v. Board of Supervisors (1983)146 Cal. App. 3d 990
, 993-995; Dare v. Lakeport City Council (1970)12 Cal. App. 3d 864
, 866-869). "Section 7285, on the other hand, sets forth a different mechanism." (73Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra
, 114.) 2 In fact, the districts in California's counties have adopted transactions and use tax rates in varying amounts. 3 Article 2, section 9, subdivision (a) of the Constitution provides : "The referendum is the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes . . . except . . . statutes . . . providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the State." Article 2, section 11 reserves similar powers to the local electorate under procedures established by the Legislature.