DocketNumber: 93-402
[…] available but collection of the tax is dependent upon first obtaining the approval of two-thirds of the county board of supervisors, the approval of a majority of the county electorate, and the administrative services of the State Board of Equalization. 3. Counties are not required to share their tax proceeds with cities or other agencies when exercising their authority to increase the local sales tax. 1. 93-402 ANALYSIS In 76 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 98 (1993), we recently examined the authority of a county to enact a transactions and use tax pursuant to the terms of Revenue and Taxation Code section 7285.1 Section 7285 provides: "The board of supervisors of any county may levy a transactions and use tax at a rate of 0.25 or 0.5 percent, if the ordinance or resolution proposing that tax is approved by a two-thirds vote of all members of the board of supervisors and the tax is approved by a majority vote of the qualified voters of the county voting in an election on the issue. The transactions and use tax shall conform to [sections 7251- 7274]." We concluded that the State Board of Equalization (hereafter "Board") may not administer a tax enacted by a county under the provisions of section 7285 unless it is first approved by a majority of the county electorate as specified in the statute.