DocketNumber: 94-808
[…] With respect to the prerequisite legal authority to record the proferred document, it is to be observed generally that a document is authorized for recording by any one of more than 100 express provisions of law contained in the various codes. (See 3 Miller & Starr, Current Law of Cal. Real Estate (2d ed. 1989) ' 8.5.) No suggestion is made that the castle doctrine is referenced in any specific authorizing statute. For example, regarding recordable documents affecting realty, section 27280, subdivision (a) provides: "Any instrument or judgment affecting the title to or possession of real property may be recorded pursuant to this chapter."3 The document in question neither affects the title to real property within the meaning of section 27280, nor, as we have seen, does it effect a change or modification of the law respecting the right of possession or defense of real property.