DocketNumber: 94-808
[…] Section 880.310, subdivision (a) provides: "If the time within which an interest in real property expires pursuant to this title depends upon recordation of a notice of intent to preserve the interest, a person may preserve the person's interest from expiration by recording a notice of intent to preserve the interest before the interest expires pursuant to this title. Recordation of a notice of intent to preserve an interest in real property after the interest has expired pursuant to this title does not preserve the interest." Section 880.330 states: "Subject to all statutory requirements for recorded documents: "(a) A notice of intent to preserve an interest in real property shall be in writing and signed and verified by or on behalf of the claimant. If the notice is made on behalf of a claimant, the notice shall include a statement of the authority of the person making the notice. 3 Of course, a grant deed is an instrument affecting title to realty. (Civ. Code, ' 1053; Klamath Land & Cattle Company v. Roemer (1970)12 Cal. App. 3d 613