DocketNumber: 94-808
[…] The document under review is entitled "Notice of Intent to Preserve an Interest." Pursuant to the Marketable Record Title Act of 1982 (Civ. Code, '' 880.020-887.090; hereafter "Act"),4 a notice of intent to preserve an interest in real property may be recorded under specified conditions. Section 880.310, subdivision (a) provides: "If the time within which an interest in real property expires pursuant to this title depends upon recordation of a notice of intent to preserve the interest, a person may preserve the person's interest from expiration by recording a notice of intent to preserve the interest before the interest expires pursuant to this title. Recordation of a notice of intent to preserve an interest in real property after the interest has expired pursuant to this title does not preserve the interest." Section 880.330 states: "Subject to all statutory requirements for recorded documents: "(a) A notice of intent to preserve an interest in real property shall be in writing and signed and verified by or on behalf of the claimant.