DocketNumber: 93-901
[…] (See County of Santa Clara v. Deputy Sheriffs' Assn. (1992)3 Cal. 4th 873
; Beck v. County of Santa Clara (1988)204 Cal. App. 3d 789
.) The present quo warranto application centers on whether the same county officer may serve as the county's chief probation officer and its chief officer of the bureau of correction. To answer this question, it must be determined whether the county has properly consolidated its probation department and department of corrections. Section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that an action in the nature of quo warranto "may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon the complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office. . . ." Here the relators assert that defendant unlawfully holds the office of chief officer of the bureau of correction for the County of Santa Clara. 1. 93-901 In determining whether to grant leave to sue upon the complaint of a private party, this office considers the following factors: (1)