DocketNumber: 94-909
[…] "(e) Sells or offers to sell, buys or offers to buy, or exchanges or offers to exchange a real property sales contract, or a promissory note secured directly or collaterally by a lien on real property or on a business opportunity, and performs services for the holders thereof." A real estate broker may not compensate an unlicensed person to perform acts for which a license is required. Section 10137 states in part: "It is unlawful for any licensed real estate broker to employ or compensate, directly or indirectly, any person for performing any of the acts within the scope of this chapter who is not a licensed real estate broker, or a real estate salesman licensed under the broker employing or compensating him; provided, however, that a licensed real estate broker may pay a commission to a broker of another State." We are asked to determine whether a real estate broker, acting as a mortgage broker in performing the services described in subdivisions (d) and (e) of section 10131, may pay a fee to an unlicensed person who provides "finder" information.