DocketNumber: 96-1209
[…] Those MTAs
are the second largest and fourth largest license areas in the country.Id. Telesis plans
to introduce PCS services in the San Francisco Bay Area in the near future.Id. 62 Stupka
Direct Test. at 14. 63 See Stupka Direct Test. at 14-18. 64 D.94-09-065 (Sept. 15, 1994). 65 See D.95-07-054; D.95-12-056. In those decisions, the PUC authorized entry by "facilities-based" competitive local carriers (CLCs) on January 1, 1996 and by resellers on March 1, 1996. 66 Section 253(a) of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 forbids all state and local agencies from "prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service." See also Selwyn Direct Test. at 49 n.56. 67 D.94-09-065, p. 34. The PUC has concluded that Pacific and GTE should "achieve a 95% penetration rate for phone service" among low income, nonwhite, and non-English speaking households.Id., pp. 6-7.