DocketNumber: 96-1209
[…] All remaining calls -- both intra- and interLATA -- between exchanges, except for Zone Usage Measurement ("ZUM") and Extended Area Services ("EAS"), are "toll" services. California Public Utilities Commission Division of Ratepayer Advocates, Report on Policy and Technical Issues in I. 87-11-033, Phase III, at 3-4 (Feb. 8, 1991) ("1991 DRA Policy Report"). 30 Section 253(a) of the Act provides that "[n]o State or local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service." 31 The PUC opened California local markets to facilities-based suppliers on January 1, 1996. Resale markets were opened on March 31, 1996. D.95-07-054 (July 1995). 32IRD, supra