DocketNumber: 96-1209
[…] 4 See Applicants' Prehearing Conference Statement, at 6. 5 See Opinion of the Attorney General on Competitive Effects of Proposed Merger of American Telephone & Telegraph Company and McCaw Cellular Communications, Inc., 77 Cal.Ops.Atty.Gen. 50 (1994); Opinion of the Attorney General on Competitive Effects of Proposed Merger of GTE and Contel Corporations, Submitted Pursuant to PU Code Section 854(b)(2); Opinion of the Attorney General on the Proposed Acquisition of San Diego Gas and Electric Company by SCEcorp, the Parent of Southern California Edison Co., 73 Cal.Ops.Atty.Gen. 366 (1990). 6 Section 854(b) provides in pertinent part: "Before authorizing the merger, acquisition or control of any electric, gas, or telephone utility organized and doing business in this state . . ., the commission shall find that the proposal does all of the following: "(1) Provide short-term and long-term benefits to ratepayers.