DocketNumber: 96-304
[…] The need to obtain information in aid of misdemeanor prosecutions would be the same for a city attorney as for a district attorney. Yet, section 633 fails to expressly exclude city attorneys from the prohibitions of 2 "The effective date of this chapter" was November 8, 1967. (Stats. 1967, p. A-3; People v. Carbonie (1975)48 Cal. App. 3d 679
, 684.) 2. 96-304 sections 631-632.7. The designation "district attorney" does not per se include city attorneys who prosecute misdemeanor cases. (See 55 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 151 (1972).) Section 633, however, does not stand alone. Rather, its provisions must be read in light of Government Code section 41803.5, subdivision (b), which states: "In any case in which the district attorney is granted any powers or access to information with regard to the prosecution of misdemeanors, this grant of powers or access to information shall be deemed to apply to any other officer charged with the duty of prosecuting misdemeanor charges in the state, as authorized by law." Under the terms of Government Code section 41803.5, subdivision (b), an "officer charged with the duty of prosecuting misdemeanor charges in the state, as authorized by law" is "deemed" to have "any powers or access to information with regard to the prosecution of misdemeanors" that are granted to a district attorney. Does section 633 grant a district attorney "any powers or access to information with regard to the prosecution of misdemeanors"? Obviously it does.