DocketNumber: 96-304
[…] ANALYSIS The Legislature has enacted a comprehensive statutory scheme (Pen. Code, '' 1 630-637.6) "to protect the right of privacy of the people of this state" (' 630). Sections 631-632.7 1 All references hereafter to the Penal Code are by section number only. 1. 96-304 relate specifically to unlawful wiretapping and other forms of illegal electronic eavesdropping, with section 633 providing exceptions thereto for certain designated law enforcement officers and prosecuting attorneys. Section 633 states: "Nothing in Section 631, 632, 632.5, 632.6, or 632.7 prohibits the Attorney General, any district attorney, or any assistant, deputy, or investigator of the Attorney General or any district attorney, any officer of the California Highway Patrol, any chief of police, assistant chief of police, or police officer of a city or city and county, any sheriff, undersheriff, or deputy sheriff regularly employed and paid in that capacity by a county, or any person acting pursuant to the direction of one of these law enforcement officers acting within the scope of his or her authority, from overhearing or recording any communication that they could lawfully overhear or record prior to the effective date of this chapter. "Nothing in Section 631, 632, 632.5, 632.6 or 632.7 renders inadmissible any evidence obtained by the above-named persons by means of overhearing or recording any communication that they could lawfully overhear or record prior to the effective date of this chapter."2 We are asked whether the