DocketNumber: 95-813
[…] (See Montgomery v. Superior Court (1975)46 Cal. App. 3d 657
; City of Merced v. County of Merced (1966)240 Cal. App. 2d 763
; Oppenheimer v. Tamblyn (1959)167 Cal. App. 2d 158
; 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 330, 332-333 (1982).) The prosecution of state misdemeanor offenses is assigned generally to the district attorney of each county. (' 26500; 20 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 234 (1952).) However, city attorneys may also be authorized to prosecute such offenses within their respective cities. Section 41803.5, subdivision (a), applicable to both general law and charter cities, provides: "With the consent of the district attorney of the county, the city attorney of any general law city or chartered city within the county may prosecute any misdemeanor committed within the city arising out of violation of state law. . . ." Section 72193, applicable only to charter cities, states: "Whenever the charter of any city situated within a district for which a municipal court has been established creates the office of city prosecutor, or provides that a deputy city attorney shall act as city prosecutor, and charges