DocketNumber: 98-304
[…] Accordingly, a person meeting the qualifications of section 318 may become a registrant by self- nomination, which consists of filing a form prescribed by the Secretary of State, to which may be attached a resume and up to two letters of recommendation. These documents, collectively, become the registrant's "transcript." The registry, including transcripts, is made available to persons who are seeking qualified candidates to serve as corporate directors. We are asked whether section 318 is now unconstitutional due to the adoption of section 31 of article I of the Constitution by the voters at the general election on November 5, 1996. The 1996 constitutional amendment states: "(a) The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting. "(b) This section shall apply only to action taken after the section's effective date.