Judges: DANIEL E. LUNGREN, Attorney General
[…] (See The Pines v. City of Santa Monica
(1981)
Because Del Mar "has elected by ordinance to receive a distribution from a racing association under" section
". . . it shall not at any time thereafter assess or collect, with respect to an event conducted by that racing association, or an event conducted by or by contract with that association or fair, any license or excise tax or fee, including, but not limited to, any admission, parking, or business tax. . . ." (§
19610.3 .)
The Association constitutes a "fair" for purposes of section
Our analysis of section
While section
". . . If a city . . . has elected by ordinance to receive a distribution from a racing association or fair under this section, it shall not at any time thereafter assess or collect, with respect to an event conducted by that racing association or, an event conducted by or by contract with that fair, any license or excise tax or fee, including, but not limited to, any admission, parking, or business tax, . . ." (§