Judges: BILL LOCKYER, Attorney General
[…] Sections
We reject the suggestion that the California Public Records Act (Gov. Code, §§
We conclude in answer to the third question that the prosecution, having elected to disclose discoverable materials by furnishing copies to the defense, may not require reimbursement for the cost of copying such materials.8
4. Gift of Public Funds
Our final question is whether the prosecution's furnishing of copies of discoverable materials to the defense without charge would constitute an improper "gift" of public funds. We conclude that it would not.
Section 6 of article XVI of the Constitution states in part:
"The Legislature shall have no . . . power to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever . . .
As we have recently observed: "Gifts of public hinds are prohibited under this constitutional provision, whether at the state or local level of government. [Citations.]" (83 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 45, 47 (2000).)