Judges: EDMUND G. BROWN JR., Attorney General
[…] We are further informed that the company wants to make its corporate passenger aircraft available to various elected or appointed state officials at rates matching the flights' "fair market values" as determined by the Fair Political Practices Commission ("FPPC") for gift-reporting purposes.1 We are asked to address two questions: First, would such a company come within the definition of a "transportation company" as that term is used in article
We begin with an examination of Section 7, which provides:
A transportation company may not grant free passes or discounts to anyone holding an office in this state; and the acceptance of a pass or discount by a public officer, other than a Public Utilities Commissioner, shall work a forfeiture of that office. A Public Utilities Commissioner may not hold an official relation to nor have a financial interest in a person or corporation subject to regulation by the commission.