Judges: BILL LOCKYER, Attorney General
[…] (86 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 38 (2003).) We did not address, however, which agencies qualified as public safety service agencies. We now address that question and conclude that an independent fire protection district is eligible to receive Proposition 172 funds from a county.
An independent fire protection district is a special district authorized by statute to provide fire protection services in a defined area. (See Health Saf. Code, §
Article XIII, section 35, subdivision (d)(2) of the Constitution provides that Proposition 172 funds "shall be allocated for use exclusively for public safety services of local agencies." We find nothing in this language that would exclude the public safety services provided by an independent fire protection district.