Judges: BILL LOCKYER, Attorney General
[…] Moreover, an independent fire protection district is plainly a "local agency" under California law. For example, special districts such as fire protection districts are defined as "local agencies" both for purposes of organizing the powers of government at the local level (§ 56054; see generally § 56000, et seq.), and distributing taxes among agencies of government at the local level (Rev. Tax. Code, §
Providing Proposition 172 funds to independent fire protection districts would be consistent with the goals of the constitutional amendment. As stated in subdivision (a), section 35, article XIII of the Constitution:
"The people of the State of California find and declare all of the following:
"(1) Public safety services are critically important to the security and well-being of the State's citizens and to the growth and revitalization of the State's economic base.
"(2) The protection of the public safety is the first responsibility of local government and local officials have an obligation to give priority to the provision of adequate public safety services.