BILL LOCKYER Attorney General GREGORY L. GONOT Deputy Attorney General
[…] (Burlington School Committee v. Mass. Dept. of Education (1985)471 U.S. 359, 368; see 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B); 74 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 213, 215 (1991).)
The Legislature has enacted a comprehensive statutory scheme (Ed. Code §§ 56000-56885)1 to provide special education programs to children with disabilities consistent with and implementing the federal program. (See 83 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 132 (2000).) The key statute requiring our interpretation is section 56341, which authorizes certain persons to attend a child's IEP meeting. Section 56341 provides:
"(a) Each meeting to develop, review, or revise the individualized education program of an individual with exceptional needs shall be conducted by an individualized education program team.
"(b) The individualized education program team shall include all of the following:
"(1) One or both of the pupil's parents, a representative selected by a parent, or both, in accordance with the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq.).