Judges: BILL LOCKYER, Attorney General
[…] "(b) Laid out or constructed by others and dedicated or abandoned to or acquired by the county.
"(c) Made a county highway in any action for the partition of real property.
"(d) Made a county highway pursuant to law."3
No public or private road may become a county highway unless and until the board of supervisors or a designee specifically accepts it as such. (Sts. Hy. Code, §
By the same token, once a street or highway has been accepted as a part of the county road system, it does not readily lose such classification. Streets and Highway Code section 901 states:
"All county highways, once established, shall continue to be county highways until abandoned by order of the board of supervisors of the county in which such highways are situated, by operation of law, or by judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction. No county highway laid out by the board of supervisors as provided in this division, or used and worked as provided in this division, shall be abandoned or cease to be a county highway except as prescribed in this section."
We have previously observed that "abandonment" of a street or highway has a specific and narrow meaning. In 77 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 94, 96 (1994), we stated:
"For an abandonment of a public thoroughfare to occur (i.e. "vacation'), the public's right to use the thoroughfare must be terminated.