Judges: DANIEL E. LUNGREN, Attorney General
[…] Judges: DANIEL E. LUNGREN, Attorney General
Filed Date: 6/16/1997
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 7/5/2016
DANIEL E. LUNGREN Attorney General ANTHONY M. SUMMERS Deputy Attorney General
THE HONORABLE HUGH E. COMISKY, JR., DISTRICT ATTORNEY OF MODOC COUNTY, has requested an opinion on the following question:
With respect to a lawsuit that was filed against a judge by a county regarding the performance of administrative duties by the judge under the county's trial court coordination plan, may the county pay the attorney's fees and costs of litigation incurred by the judge?
Section 6 of article XVI of the Constitution provides:
"The Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to authorize the giving or lending, of the credit of the State, or of any county, city and county, city, township or other political corporation or subdivision of the State now existing, or that may be hereafter established, in aid of or to any person, association, or corporation, whether municipal or otherwise, or to pledge the credit thereof, in any manner whatever, for the payment of the liabilities of any individual, association, municipal or other corporation whatever; nor shall it have power to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever. . . ."
Does the constitutional prohibition apply to the payment of the litigation costs in question? In answering this question, we find that the fundamental issue to be resolved is whether the money is to be used for a "public purpose"; if so, it is not a gift.