Judges: BILL LOCKYER, Attorney General
[…] ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(3) the housing, care, and security of persons held in custody of a United States marshal pursuant to Federal law under agreements with State or local units of government or contracts with private entities. . . .
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ." (
18 U.S.C. § 4013 (a).)
It further provides:
"In order to be eligible for a contract for the housing, care, and security of persons held in custody of the United States Marshals pursuant to Federal law and funding under subsection (a)(3), a private entity shall —
"(A) be located in a district that has been designated as needing additional Federal detention facilities pursuant to paragraph (1);
"(B) meet the standards of the American Correctional Association;
"(C) comply with all applicable State and local laws and regulations;