DocketNumber: 20-1001
[…] We discuss those claims below. 18 15 Pen. Code, § 11142. 16 Pen. Code, § 11105, subd. (b)(9). 17 Cf., e.g., Green, Prosecutors’ Professional Independence, 22 Sum.Crim.Just. 4, p. 9 (Summer, 2007) (questioning whether junior prosecutors, rather than supervisors, should have authority to be more generous in discovery than required by disciplinary rules and law). Indeed, state policy prefers informal discovery over an insistence that defense counsel be put to the proof of entitlement to the discovery information. (See Pen. Code, § 1054, subd. (b) [one of the purposes of the discovery statutes is: “To save court time by requiring that discovery be conducted informally between the parties”].) 18 Our analysis applies equally to requests by counsel for an adult or juvenile defendant, and, in the case of a juvenile, our analysis applies whether the juvenile is a defendant in a criminal or juvenile delinquency proceeding.