DocketNumber: 20-1001
[…] State law generally protects an individual from having to disclose to potential employers and others the existence of arrests that did not result in a conviction or other adverse conclusion. For example, in 1980 (when section 11125 was added) Labor Code section 432.7 provided in relevant part: “No employer whether a public agency or private individual or corporation shall ask an applicant for employment to disclose, through any written form or verbally, information concerning an arrest or detention which did not result in conviction . . . .” 45 A similar policy has long been included in California’s licensing statutes. 46 Section 11125 was enacted to prevent an employer from circumventing these policies by requiring a job applicant to procure a copy of his or her 42 People v.