DocketNumber: 22-701
[…] The chapter’s introductory provision, section 1054, instructs us to interpret the chapter so as to give effect to section 1054’s stated purposes. Those purposes include a directive in subdivision (e) for criminal discovery to occur only as provided by the chapter, other express statutes, or the federal Constitution. 103 Section 1054 in its entirety provides: This chapter shall be interpreted to give effect to all of the following purposes: (a) To promote the ascertainment of truth in trials by requiring timely pretrial discovery. (b) To save court time by requiring that discovery be conducted informally between and among the parties before judicial enforcement is requested. (c) To save court time in trial and avoid the necessity for frequent interruptions and postponements. (d) To protect victims and witnesses from danger, harassment, and undue delay of the proceedings. (e) To provide that no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States. 102 Pen. Code, § 1054.1. 103 Pen. Code, § 1054. As the Court of Appeal observed, this directive does not preclude discovery when “required to vindicate rights guaranteed by the California Constitution.” (Magallan v. Superior Court (2011)192 Cal.App.4th 1444