DocketNumber: No. BV028728
[…] (§ 55.56, subd. (a).) A plaintiff is denied full and equal access either by personally encountering the violation or being deterred thereby from accessing the location. (§ 55.56, subd. (b).) “A violation personally encountered by a plaintiff may be sufficient to cause a denial of full and equal access if the plaintiff experienced difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment because of the violation.” (§ 55.56, subd. (c), italics added.)
Section 55.57, subdivision (a) provides as follows: “This part [(§ 55.55 et seq.)] shall apply only to claims filed on or after January 1, 2009. Nothing in this part is intended to affect litigation filed before that date, and no inference shall be drawn from provisions contained in this part concerning the state of the law as it existed prior to January 1, 2009.”