DocketNumber: No. BV028728
[…] All further statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise indicated.
The Act is set forth in section 51 et seq., and prohibits businesses from discriminating against any individual on the basis of factors including sex, race, religion, national origin, and disability. Any violation of the ADA is also a violation of the Act. (§ 51, subd. (f).)
The proof of service as to the original complaint was not filed until shortly before the filing of the amended complaint. Thus, respondent did not file an answer to the original complaint.
Under section 55.56, a plaintiff alleging a violation of either the Act or the DPA may recover statutory damages only if the violation denied him or her “full and equal access to the place of public accommodation on a particular occasion.” (§ 55.56, subd. (a).) A plaintiff is denied full and equal access either by personally encountering the violation or being deterred thereby from accessing the location. (§ 55.56, subd. (b).) “A violation personally encountered by a plaintiff may be sufficient to cause a denial of full and equal access if the plaintiff experienced difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment because of the violation.” (§ 55.56, subd. (c), italics added.)