DocketNumber: B285488
[…] Wenaas (2008)42 Cal. 4th 1100
(Grosset) interpreted as imposing a “continuous stock ownership” requirement for standing to pursue a shareholder derivative action. (Id. at pp. 1107, 1113-1114.) InGrosset, supra
,42 Cal. 4th 1100
the Supreme Court considered whether section 800, which “imposes stock ownership requirements for standing to pursue a shareholder’s derivative suit,” requires “a plaintiff to maintain continuous stock ownership throughout the litigation.” (Grosset, at pp. 1107, 1110.) Section 800, subdivision (b), provides: “No action may be instituted or maintained in right of any . . . corporation by any holder of shares” unless, among things, the plaintiff alleges he or she was a shareholder at the time of the transaction of which he or she complains.