DocketNumber: B285488
[…] C. The Trial Court Erred in Sustaining the Demurrer Without Leave To Amend for Failing To Join the Attorney General as an Indispensable Party and Notify the Attorney General of the Action Summers concedes section 5233 required her to join the Attorney General as an indispensable party, but contends the 18 trial court erred in sustaining the Waystation’s demurrer without leave to amend and dismissing her action with prejudice on that ground. She is correct. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subds. (a), (b) [if an indispensable party has not been joined, “the court shall order that he be made a party” or, if that person “cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice”];Holt, supra
, 61 Cal.2d at pp. 760-761 [plaintiffs were entitled to leave to amend to join an indispensable party]; Irwin v. City of Manhattan Beach (1964)227 Cal. App. 2d 634