DocketNumber: B285488
[…] (See Turner, at p. 525 [a real party in interest has “‘“‘an actual and substantial interest in the subject matter of the action,’ and stands to be ‘benefited or injured’ by a judgment in the action”’”].) As in the trial court, however, she cites three statutes she contends give her standing. 7 First, section 5233, subdivisions (c) and (h), provides that the Attorney General or, if the Attorney General is joined as an indispensable party, a director of a nonprofit corporation “may bring an action” to remedy impermissible self-dealing by another director. Second, section 5142, subdivision (a)(3), provides that a director of a nonprofit corporation “may bring an action to enjoin, correct, obtain damages for or to otherwise remedy a breach of a charitable trust.” Finally, section 5223, subdivision (a), authorizes the superior court, “at the suit of a director” of a nonprofit corporation, to remove another director for, among other things, fraudulent or dishonest acts, gross abuse of authority, or breach of duty.