DocketNumber: B285488
[…] , 638 [“[a]n action may not be dismissed summarily whenever it appears there are parties whose presence is indispensable, without affording the plaintiff an opportunity to bring them in”].) On remand, the trial court must give Summers an opportunity to amend to join the Attorney General as an indispensable party. Summers also argues the trial court erred in sustaining the Waystation’s demurrer for failure to notify the Attorney General of the action prior to filing it. Summers is correct again. The only relevant statute that requires notice of the action to the Attorney General, section 5142, does not state when the plaintiff must give that notice. (See § 5142, subd. (a) [“[t]he Attorney General shall be given notice of any action brought by [a director] and may intervene”]; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 11, § 999.2(e) [notice to the Attorney General pursuant to section 5142 must include, among other things, “the time, date and place at which the action or proceeding will occur, or has occurred,” italics added]; cf. § 5233, subd.