DocketNumber: F081073
[…] (See Chinn v. KMR Property Management (2008)166 Cal.App.4th 175
, 194 (Chinn) [a party may seek recovery of his or her attorney’s fees as an allowable item of cost where such fees are authorized by contract, statute or law], overruled on other grounds by DeSaulles v. Community Hospital of Monterey Peninsula (2016)62 Cal.4th 1140
.) The party seeking fees must file a noticed motion under Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (c)(5). (See Chinn, supra, at p. 194 [“the proper method to recover attorney 1 Probate Code section 859 provides, in pertinent part: “If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to … a trust, or the estate of a decedent … the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. In addition … the person may, in the court’s discretion, be liable for reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. The remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a person authorized to bring an action pursuant to this part.” 4. fees is as an item of costs awarded upon noticed motion”].)