DocketNumber: Crim. No. 2004
[…] The attorney general contends that the appeal by the People from the order dismissing the information automatically stays the judgment and authorizes retention of the bail money by the court until the appeal has been finally determined. We think not.
When an information is dismissed a defendant is entitled to be discharged from custody, and his bail must be exonerated unless the court “directs that [a new or amended] information be filed by the district attorney.” (Pen. Code, §§ 997, 1009.) Section 997 provides that:
“If the motion is granted, the court must order that the defendant, if in custody, be discharged therefrom; or, if admitted to bail, that his bail be exonerated; . . . unless it directs that ... [a new or amended] information be filed by the district attorney.” (Italics added.)
Section 1009 of the same code provides that: