DocketNumber: Civ. No. 13949
[…] The amendment did not establish a new liability, but merely clarified the existing law... Section 6650 as it stood prior to amendment in no wise limited the liability of relatives and estates of persons committed to state mental institutions for their care. Nor was there anything in Penal Code section 1026 or the following sections which did so. Nor is .the commitment under that section penal in character. The section provides: “If the verdict or finding be that the defendant was insane at the time the offense was committed, the court unless it shall appear to the court that the defendant has fully recovered his sanity shall direct that the defendant be confined in the state hospital for the criminal insane. ...” (Emphasis added.) Thus, if a person found not guilty by reason of insanity appears to be sane at the time of the verdict, he may not be committed to a state hospital. The section provides that a hearing must be had.