DocketNumber: Civ. No. 21615
[…] DocketNumber: Civ. No. 21615
Citation Numbers: 144 Cal. App. 2d 647
Judges: Ashburn
Filed Date: 9/25/1956
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 1/12/2022
Appeal from order granting temporary injunction against tax sale. The central question is the effect of section 205 of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940 upon the period of redemption following a sale to the state for nonpayment of local taxes.
Said section 205 (50 U.S.C.A. App. § 525), as amended in 1942, provides: “The period of military service shall not be included in computing any period now or hereafter to be
Plaintiff acquired on August 17, 1940, the right of redemption of one Ellen B. Crowder who was owner of the subject property at the time of sale of same to the state in 1933 for nonpayment of local taxes for the year 1926-1927. (Pol.