DocketNumber: Civ. No. 23613
[…] “§ 3861. Credits against employer’s liability for compensation ; amount of recovery by employee.
“The commission is empowered to and shall allow, as a credit to the employer to be applied against his liability for compensation, such amount of any recovery by the employee for his injury, either by settlement or after judgment, as has not theretofore been applied to reimburse the employer, or has not been applied to the payment of an attorney’s fee to the em*676 ploye’s attorney, pursuant to the provisions of Sections 3856 and 3860 of this code.”1
Prior to the amendments of these sections the Supreme Court in R. E. Spriggs, Inc. v. Industrial Acc.